Privacy policy

Your privacy and anonymity are very important to us.

To better protect you we provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you may make about the way your information is collected and used.

Adrian Zacher, Managing Director, is the Snorer.com Data Controller registered with the United Kingdom, Information Commissioner’s Office.

character with question mark

The way we use information

  • We use email addresses to confirm registration upon the creation of a new newsletter subscription and to supply the services you request and reply to your enquiry.
  • We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.
  • On occasion we may send email to addresses of registered users to inform them about changes or new features added to our site.
  • We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to inform our decisions on where to offer a service. For example, we may tell a supplier that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.
  • Our newsletter is DOUBLE OPT-IN and requires confirmation of a valid email address. You may unsubscribe at any time. Email addresses are not displayed, sold or shared and importantly a name is not required.
  • Finally, we never use, display or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above.

Our commitment to data security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Snorer.com is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Snorer.com holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to our Registered Office:

The Data Protection Officer
Snorer.com Ltd.
Green End Farmhouse
22 Green End
Granborough
Buckingham
MK18 3NT
United Kingdom

We have an SSL certificate for our website. You will notice the https in the address bar.

Suppliers, affiliated sites and linked sites

Snorer.com expects its partners, suppliers and third-party affiliates to respect the privacy and anonymity of our customers. However, third parties, including our partners, affiliates and other content providers accessible through our site, may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. For example, during your visit to our site you may link to, or view as part of a frame on a Snorer.com page, certain content that is actually created or hosted by a third party. Snorer.com is not responsible for the actions, ommissions or policies of such third parties. You should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing information on a feature or page operated by a third party.

Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online. Should you choose to voluntarily disclose Personally Identifiable Information on our site, such as in reviews, message boards, chat areas or in notices you post, that information can be viewed publicly and can be collected and used by third parties without our knowledge and may result in unsolicited messages from other individuals or third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of Snorer.com and this policy.

Changes to this policy

Snorer.com reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.

How Snorer.com protects your personal data and anonymity

Snorer.com was set up to provide snorers with a service that they could trust. A central part of achieving such trust is the Snorer.com privacy policy.

It is the rigorous enforcement of this policy that protects your privacy and anonymity, and ensures that your e-mail remains free of the unwanted junk mail that over-runs so many typical e-mail services.

Snorer.com will never sell or pass on your e-mail address without your permission.

Snorer.com will never divulge your name and address as a customer of sleep apnea screening services. Your purchase of such a service cannot infer you have sleep apnea, as the very nature of screening means that, some people are identified as sufferers while others are not.

How data is handled

Snorer.com has, of course, notified under the Data Protection Act, but Snorer.com’s commitment to protecting your privacy goes further than that required by legislation.

If you have any questions about the privacy policy – or any other aspect of the Snorer.com service – please use the contact details below for our Registered Office or email help@snorer.com.

Contact details

Snorer.com Ltd.
Green End Farmhouse
22 Green End
Granborough
Buckingham
MK18 3NT
United Kingdom

Consent

Whenever you give Snorer.com personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this privacy policy, including Snorer.com contacting you by e-mail to let you know about its services and to provide information (not including promotional information) about other newsworthy goods and services in which you may be interested, for example those of organisations such as suppliers of snoring and sleep apnea screening services and snoring/sleep apnea products.

You do, however, have the right at any time to opt out of Snorer.com contacting you in this way, except where this information is included in your purchase.

How does Snorer.com use your personal data?

In addition to the specific uses mentioned elsewhere in this policy, or for which you have given permission, Snorer.com uses your personal data to provide services to you, to carry out newsletter administration, to let you know about other goods and services in which you may be interested, to inform you about changes and improvements to the Snorer.com website and services, and for direct marketing purposes (but you do have the right to opt out of this).

Snorer.com may also use personal data to monitor the use of the site, to record traffic flows and to carry out research about customer demographics, interests and behaviour. Snorer.com does this to better understand the needs of customers.

To whom might Snorer.com disclose your personal data?

Snorer.com has agreements with sleep apnea screening suppliers and medical information companies, regulating how they may use your personal data.

Snorer.com will NOT disclose your personal data unless obliged to do so by law, or where Snorer.com needs to do so in order to run its business (for instance where Snorer.com outsources services for the processing of your anonymised data or for payment).

Confidentiality

Snorer.com respects the confidentiality of users and employs systems to help keep all data secure. With the increased use of electronic data collection, storage and distribution in healthcare, there is a need to ensure that information transmitted from doctor to doctor is only seen by those whom the sender intends to see it. As more data is generated, so the chance of it going astray increases. Any information exchange may result in a breach of security, but most complaints of a breach of confidence by health professionals are due to casual conversations in public places and not because of failures in electronic security.

Snorer.com protects the confidentiality of information customers send and receive by using a system of password protection and encryption for the website and a data storage solution with in-built security features. Users are also reminded that United Kingdom General Medical Council and British Medical Association guidance states that Doctors should not send any patient identifiable data across the Internet.

Security

Snorer.com has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under Snorer.com’s control.

Measuring website activity

Statistics are collected on how and when members use Snorer.com in order to administer the website and to improve services.

Website links

Snorer.com contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Cookies

This site uses cookies to improve your experience. They cannot be used to identify you.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast
  • Analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with our services so we can make them better

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.external_link3

You may also use a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on which is available here: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on external_link3

If you carry on using our site we will assume you consent to using cookies in this way.

Direct marketing

Snorer.com may contact you by e-mail to market its goods and services, but you may at any time request that Snorer.com stops using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to do this please contact: help@snorer.com.

Communications data

Snorer.com does NOT retain Communications Data (such as records of the websites you have visited, services you have used, e-mail addresses to which you have sent messages, telephone numbers called, location data, and installation data).

Access to your personal data

Individuals have certain rights of access to their own personal data. If you want to request any information about your personal data, please contact: help@snorer.com.

Inaccuracies and corrections Snorer.com would like to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of any errors or inaccuracies please let Snorer.com know by contacting: help@snorer.com.

Contacting Snorer.com

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please use our contact form or e-mail Snorer.com at help@snorer.com.

This is the website of Snorer.com Limited, a company registered in England under number 8144806. Our registered office is at:

Green End Farmhouse
22 Green End
Granborough
Buckinghamshire
MK18 3NT
United Kingdom.

Created by Emma Easton external_link3 | Page last updated 8th August 2017

0 Shares
Tweet
Share
+1
Share